Hey guys! I was tagged by the awesome Bailey at The Curiosity Collection for the Liebster Award! Thanks so much for that, Bailey! It means...

Liebster Award 2015!

Hey guys! I was tagged by the awesome Bailey at The Curiosity Collection for the Liebster Award! Thanks so much for that, Bailey! It means the world that you like my blog enough to nominate me for this!



And the rules:

Thank the person who nominated you and link to their blog.
Give your readers 11 random facts about yourself.
Answer the 11 questions from the blog who nominated you.
Nominate 11 bloggers to receive this award.
Come up with 11 questions for your nominees!

We shall begin at the beginning. Or the second thing, actually, since I already did the first one.

Eleven Facts About Me

#1 I hate cooking but I love eating, so I’m going to marry a gourmet chef. Preferably a foreign one because accents.

#2 I hate talking on the phone. It is a terrifying experience that makes me feel like everything that comes out of my mouth is idiotic.

#3 I recently had to talk on the phone (twice!) to schedule an interview for my (hopefully) first job. It was a terrifying experience that made me feel like everything that came out of my mouth was idiotic.

#4 According to the Myers-Briggs test, I am an INTJ. But after reading some descriptions of the personalities, I have discovered that I may have some F and possibly even S tendencies. Clearly, I cannot be put in a box.

#5 I have now completed nine novel manuscripts and am in the process of editing two of them. One day, they will all be published (yes, that is a fact).

#6 This past winter, I officially ate ice cream in below-0 weather. Like a boss.

#7 I tend to fall in love with things in phases--characters, music, stories, the like--so most things that I say are my favorites are subject to swift change. You should probably ask me again next month.

#8 There are a few exceptions to the above rules, including but not limited to, Star Wars, Tiger’s Curse, Percy Jackson/Heroes of Olympus, music from Thousand Foot Krutch, Britt Nicole, Francesca Battistelli, Anthem Lights, and Skillet. These I will adore forever.

#9 I’m in 11th grade and I’ve finished everything I need to to graduate, but I’m not graduating. Firstly, because I want to pursue writing, secondly, I don’t want to go to college for writing, thirdly, I’m not sure what I want to do besides writing, and fourthly, I am scared of college.

#10 This is the second time I’ve done the Liebster Award and I have no idea how I managed 11 facts the first time. I think I was a more interesting person back then.

#11 It is really difficult for me to come up with 11 random facts about myself.

And now the questions!

1. Do you have any secret talents/skills?
Um, no, not really. Well, I have this kind of weird ability to copy some singers’ voices (mostly males) but as I haven’t shown it to a lot of people, I’m not sure how accurate it is. Although, it’s not really copying, I guess, more like my voice changes to fit theirs as closely as possible: unique sounds, high notes, that sort of thing.

2. Why/when did you decide to start a blog?
Mostly marketing reasons. I heard you kind of, maybe-a-little-bit needed one to get published. Which isn’t entirely true, but once I got started, I liked it. Oh, and it was about a year and a half ago.

3. Have you ever met anyone famous?
Sadly, no. But I stood two feet away from Blanca (formerly of Group 1 Crew) once at Winter Jam.

4. Is there a skill that you have always wanted to learn?
Gymnastics and figure skating. According to my mother, I was really good at the last one when I was 2. Then we moved to Florida, and I never really pursued it.

5. Are there any fun/interesting traditions that you have with your family/friends?
I... don’t really think so. My family makes gingerbread several times every Christmas season, and me and my friends are going to Mission Camp for the second time this year. That’s about it.

6. Any pet peeves?
Wet socks. Wet or dirty socks suck so much. It’s like, what is even the point of them being on your feet now because your feet are no longer protected because your socks are wet.

7. Can you touch your tongue to your nose?
Just tried. Nope.

8. What is the craziest thing you have ever done?
Start a blog and decide to be a writer.

9. Have you ever traveled anywhere amazing? Or, where in the world would you like to visit someday?
If you count the Sunshine State, I used to live there. Other than that though, I want to visit the world. I want to see as much of everywhere as I possibly can. There’s just so much beauty and awesomeness on this planet, and I wanna have first-hand experience with it all.

10. If you had to choose, what are your top 4 favorite books? (I know it can be so difficult to choose just one.)


THAT’S STILL ALMOST AS DIFFICULT AS THE OTP QUESTION I ASKED A COUPLE WEEKS AGO

Okay *breathes deeply* I can do this.

Okay.

I’m gonna do two forever favorites and then two recent favorites (because of that thing I mentioned above about my favorites changing swiftly)



11. What is something that makes you happy?
Ice cream. Ice cream and Star Wars, and I am in paradise.

***

Well, that was fun! Thanks again for tagging me, Bailey!

I tag Aimee, Rebecca and Kathryn, Ally, Keturah, Ophelia, Mariella, Chard, and everybody over at the LEGION blog. (That’s gotta be close to 11). 

And your questions are:
What is your favorite ice cream?
What do you do to relax?
How many siblings do you have?
Have you ever had your own room?
Dogs or cats? (psst, the answer is dogs)
Can you think of a single best day of your life?
Do you have an all-time favorite quote/motto?
Do you have a favorite album?
Do you hate, hate, HATE talking on the phone too?
What do you think is the prettiest animal in the universe (note: I did not say your favorite. I said the prettiest).
And to continue the indecision, what are your four favorite books? (blame Bailey, she started it!)

Before I go though, I have an announcements to make: I’m going back to Mission Camp this summer! It is going to be so awesome and so much fun, but because of this, I’m taking off blogging for the next two weeks. Heather Manning will be here with a guest post next week, but the blog will be basically dead the week after that. Unless someone else wants to guest post, lol.

When I get back, though, I’ll kind of revamp things with some actual original posts (I know I’ve been doing a lot of tags lately :p). So yeah, we can all look forward to that. :)

All right, now for comment questions: answer any of the questions above or reply to one of my facts! Can’t wait to read your comments!





You may also like

11 comments:

  1. Oh my gosh, I hate talking on the phone too. I can handle talking to people face to face, but put a phone in my hand and I pretty much turn into a dead fish who needs speech therapy. (You're welcome for that visual.)

    And ice cream and Star Wars make me immensely happy too. High five. ;D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL, that's a brilliant visual! And yeah, me, too. It's just so /awkward/.

      *high fives back* YES! ANOTHER FAN!

      Delete
  2. Awesome post, Alexa! I loved reading your facts and answers, and thank you for all the nice things you said about me! You are too kind (even when I make you answer difficult questions. MWA HA HA HA!).
    Ahem.
    Well, my favorite animal would have to be the hammerhead shark... but I am not sure which animal would receive the prize for the prettiest animal in the universe. I think it would be a tie between bottle nose dolphins, unicorns, and hedgehogs for me.
    Love your blog!
    -Bailey

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OH MY GOODNESS I just saw your fact #7 again and I am absolutely the same way! It's crazy, right? Anyways, sorry for commenting a second time.That will be all.

      Delete
    2. Thanks! And you're welcome! Your blog is great! :)
      Bottle nose dolphins are quite beautiful, as are some unicorns, though I'm not sure I see the appeal of hedgehogs :p. To each her own, though. ;)
      Haha, don't apologize for extra comments! And yeah, it's kind weird, but I guess it's just the way we are. *shrugs* And honestly, it's pretty fun too! :D

      Delete
  3. I so so relate to #1, #2, #4, and #9. ME TOOOO. Phones are evil. Burn all the phones. My family has an answering machine, luckily, so I totally just stare at the phone and listen to people leave messages before I decide whether I want to talk to them. There's like a 2% chance I'll pick up. Heh. *hisses at phones and retreats to the shadows*
    I started a blog as a way to keep practising writing too!! I didn't even realise it was a good platform for trying to be a published author until after but STILL. So glad I started. xD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES. CAN'T WE ALL JUST TEXT OR TALK IN PERSON INSTEAD????? LOL, I have to wait till after they leave a voicemail... and then decide if the terror of calling them back is worth it.
      Haha, that's cool! And your blog is awesome, so clearly, practice makes perfect. ;)

      Delete
  4. Thanks! I just finished my post :)

    I nominated you for the Liebster blog award :)

    http://keturahskorner.blogspot.com/2015/06/liebster-blog-award.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I'll check that out when I get the chance :)

      Delete
  5. Congrats on the Liebster award, Alexa, and thanks for visiting my blog site! P.S. I promise never to wear wet socks while visiting yours. ;>)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, and no problem! Lol, thanks for that. ;)

      Delete

Template by Sora Templates. Design by Alexa @ Summer Snowflakes. Button by Mae from Superswankified. Powered by Blogger.