Heyo! I was tagged by the awesome Ally and the wonderful Koko for the New Discoveries Challenge! This is a really awesome one, so let’s g...

Tag Week: New Discoveries

Heyo! I was tagged by the awesome Ally and the wonderful Koko for the New Discoveries Challenge! This is a really awesome one, so let’s go ahead and get down to busienss. :)

Ze Rules
1. Share the picture above in your post and link back to the person who tagged you.
2. Share at least one blog you've recently discovered. (Try to say something about each blog)
3. Share at least one blog you'd describe as a new favorite.
4. Share at least one blog  you'd describe as an old favorite.
5. Tag however many people you like.

New Discoveries:
His Little Elephant: Koko is seriously awesome. She has brilliant taste in music (as you can see from her Britt Nicole post), and is quite proficient in the use of gifs. Plus, she’s shared some funny and fascinating insights on writing and reading, and she leaves the bestest ever comments.

Fairly Recent Favorites
Random Fandom Fanatics: So I might be a bit biased about these two, since they’re basically my best friends in real life, but I’m telling you, their blog is pretty cool. Rebecca posts about characters and does reviews (plus, I’m writing a novel with her!) and Kathryn shares her vastly interesting and remarkably random ideas about the world.

The Scribbling Sprite: Ally’s another one who leaves totally awesome comments: they’re always really sweet and thoughtful. Plus, she does a plethora of amazing book reviews. Seriously, it’s thanks to Ally that I will never ever ever ever ever ever ever finish my TBR. Well, I guess the blame isn't totally hers, but it is mostly
Besides the book reviews, she does some other reading- and writing-related posts, like her Writer Struggles and her Quotables, which are just as fun and amazing as her book reviews.

Paper Fury: Cait is super funny and so quirky it’s amazing, lol. I love her posts so much, and her reviews are so thorough and thoughtful. Plus, you gotta love that heading. “Read, Write, Rule World.” That speaks to me on a spiritual level, ya’ll. ;)

The Curiosity Collections: Bailey’s really cool, guys. She blogs mostly about books, but my favorite one from her is a writing post, where she gave a little pep talk I desperately needed at the time. Seriously, if you’re in a writing slump or something, check her out now.
Actually, check her out even if you’re not. Because she’s awesome.

Old Favorites:
Sometimes I’m a Story: I’m pretty sure Heather was the first follower I ever had, and her blog was probably one of the first I ever followed. And for good reason; she’s incredible: funny, well-read, and while we don’t always agree on certain things (*cough* I really love HG and Heroes of Olympus *cough*), she always has a very thought-provoking way of presenting her point of view. I like to think, and as Heather shines her unique perspective, I find myself doing that a lot of it. :)

To the Barricade: I swear, Aimee might be the funniest person I’ve ever met--online and in real life. She is also very, very good with gifs, and she has this really vibrant personality that just shines through every word on her blog. She also likes to discuss her unique perspective on books and writing, but she makes you laugh so hard, you don’t even realize you’re thinking until later.
Plus, her characters are so amazing and I know that without even having read her book.
So yeah. She's really awesome.

Life, Literature, and Coffee: What more do you need besides that title? Oh fine, if you want a little more convincing: Mariella does some pretty cool book reviews, but she’s also an author herself, having just self-published her book, Dissonance. I’ve read it and it’s super good, so you should totally check it out and follow her blog for updates on the sequel. (Which I really need. Now. Right now.)

***

Well, that’s it for this post! Thanks for tagging me, Ally and Koko! I tag everybody mentioned above and anyone else who’d like to do this!

See you all tomorrow for the final post of Tag Week!




You may also like

6 comments:

  1. Aw, thanks for doing this! Hahaha. Now I feel as if I have succeeded in life. I have kept your TBR growing. And growing. :D

    I know all of these blogs except one! (I really should visit Random Fandom Fanatics, then). And I totally agree with everything you've said. Koko is awesome(and the BEST at using gifs), Cait and Aimee are hilarious, Heather's posts are so thought-provoking, and Bailey's and Mariella's blogs are just great. Oh, oh, and there's me! :D I applaud your choices.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, you have indeed! :)

      Yes, yes you should! And hehe, thanks! Glad you enjoy all of them! :D

      Delete
  2. :') Thank you so much for mentioning me, and for doing this tag as well! This was really fun to read! I've checked out each blog you love and. EEE. I LOVE THEM ALL TOO. Pretty much every lovely blogger you mentioned made me grin because of their hilariousness! :D Did you know that I LOVEEE hilarious bloggers? ;D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No problem! Thanks for tagging me! :)
      YES I'M GLAD YOU SHARE MY BLOGGING LOVES!!! Hehe, yeah, I think you mentioned that a few times. ;) And hilarious bloggers are seriously the best! Everybody loves to laugh after all. :)

      Delete
  3. I'm glad to see I know so many of these! Mariella, Aimee, Bailey, Cait, and Ally are all blogs I love, quite a bit! I'm glad you like them too, or that you have found them. I'm also grateful that you mentioned me—you're so kind! It made me smile, definitely. :) I'm glad I keep you thinking, even if we don't always agree, and I hope I keep living up to that reputation you've presented for me!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aren't they awesome, though?!

      I'm sure you will! Seriously, I love your blog so much. :D

      Delete

Template by Sora Templates. Design by Alexa @ Summer Snowflakes. Button by Mae from Superswankified. Powered by Blogger.