*peeks head in* I am so sorry, guys! I meant to do more tags last week, but then I decided to drop off the face of the earth and be a hor...

Tag Week: Infinity Dreams Award

*peeks head in* I am so sorry, guys! I meant to do more tags last week, but then I decided to drop off the face of the earth and be a horrible lazy blogger by watching Age of Ultron for the third time and sleeping over at a friends’ house for two nights in a row ended up being busier than I thought I'd be. Deepest apologies, but hey, at least you get more than just music this Monday!

Without further ado, I was tagged by the wonderful Charisma for the Infinity Dreams Award! Thanks so much, Charisma!



Ze Rules 
1. Thank the person who nominated you.
2. Answer their 11 questions
3. Nominate 11 other bloggers and ask them 11 questions.

I’ve already followed one of these rules! I am so good at this.

On to the questions!
1.  What's your absolute favorite book currently?
This question was not as hard to answer as it should’ve been.
2.  If you could hang out with 2 character from any movie, show and/or book, who would they be?
...

This question on the other hand is VERY difficult to answer. However, I have decided to go with Meggie and Mortimer Folchart. That way, I could hopefully convince them to read me interacting with all of my favorite characters and therefore solve the problem of this incredibly difficult question.

3.  What's your favorite season?
I feel like this question has come up a lot lately. Is that because fall is everybody’s favorite season?

Anyways, I love both fall and winter, but I think I’m going to have to go with fall because PUMPKIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFINS. And PUMPKIN SPICE COFFEE. And COOLER (BUT NOT FREEZING-MY-FACE-OFF) WEATHER. And most importantly... MY BIRTHDAY. (We shall have to do something for that by the way.)

4.  If you could pick one character to portray you in the movie of your life, who would that 1 person be?  (You can pick from any movie, book, and show.)
Well. That is a question I did not see coming.

Nope. I’m not gonna use the gif. I’m really not.

*sighs* I’m too in love with him
Anyways. I would choose Quicksilver, but he is a boy and he is too old and he is white (I am not racist, but I am also not white. So).

After extensive (translation: 2 minutes of) thinking, I’ve decided that I would like either Rocky Blue from Shake It Up or Hazel Levesque from Heroes of Olympus to play me. I feel like they would do me justice.

5.  What's your favorite type of flower?
I... don’t have one? I’m not really that into flowers. So I’m just gonna say the first one that comes to mind that’s not completely cliche.

Rose. Lily. Violet. Chrysanthemum.

I don’t even know what one of those looks like.

source
Oh. Well, that’s pretty.

6.  What's your favorite instrument?
Piano! But the guitar and the drums are insanely awesome too, and someday, I hope to learn them all!

7.  What is your favorite genre?
I’m assuming this is for books? If so, I love fantasy because you can literally go anywhere and do anything. It's a huge, fun, fascinating genre with absolutely endless possibilities.

8.  Pick one character from any movie, show, or book, and pick a candy to describe them.  What candy would they be?
This questions literally made me laugh because it is so insanely awesome and unique. But anyway.

I think I’m gonna work backwards: pick a candy and then decide on a character that matches it. Because there are just too many characters.

Okay, so my favorite candy is Twix bars (besides dark chocolate, but I feel like that doesn't exactly count). Twix Bars are amazing and delicious with a crunchy, cookie center topped with sticky caramel all covered in sweet, melt-in-your-mouth milk chocolate. Actually, they’re pretty sweet all the way through, so I need a cute little sweetiepie with some extra, slightly more serious layers to him or her. Hmm... I think I'll go with Frank from Heroes of Olympus and Al from Fullmetal Alchemist. Yup, those babies are my Twix bars.


source
See, I get two because there's two twix bars in each pack. ;)
9.  What's your favorite movie?
REVENGE OF THE SITH. I AM NOT ASHAMED.

(disclaimer: I know it’s not the best movie ever, but it is my favorite because of various reasons that would take too long to write.)

10.  What's your favorite OTP pair?
ANAKIN AND PADME ARE BAE.

source I love the way he looks at her right here. There’s just love in his eyes.
11.  What's your favorite song?
I am incapable of choosing any one favorite song. Look through my Melodic Mondays archives and you’ll find them all, but you still won’t have even scratched the surface.

Still, it is Monday, so I will post another song.



Just let the gorgeouesness break you.

***

Well, that was fun! Charisma, thanks so much for tagging me!

Normally, I tag people for actual awards because I like to spread the love (which sounded way more feels-y than I normally am, but anyway.) To be perfectly honest, though, I have no idea what the point of this award is (so if somebody knows, please tell me) and last time I actually managed to tag 15 people for one award, so I think this time I have earned the right to be lazy, lol. So yes, this is a completely WIDE OPEN TAG. Do with it what you will (but if you do it, don’t be lazy like me and leave a link below so I can go visit your post. :) )

Now for my questions!

(BTW, the first two are totally stolen from Charisma because they are brilliant and amazing. Apologies in advance. Sorry not sorry. The rest of the questions are completely random because I am)

1.  If you could pick one character to portray you in the movie of your life, who would that 1 person be? (You can pick from any movie, book, and show.)
2.  Pick one character from any movie, show, or book, and pick a candy to describe them. What candy would they be?
3. What’s your favorite album?
4. Favorite soundtrack?
5. Do you use character reference pictures?
6. Do you prefer a lot of descriptions in stories or just a taste of setting so your imagine can build up the rest?
7. If you had to choose and could only have one or the other, would you choose a brilliant plot and awful characters or brilliant charries and an awful plot?
8. Do you feel like your personality type changes when you write? (I normally test INTJ, but when I write first drafts, I feel like I’m more INFP.)
9. Do you adore discovering MBTI types?
10. Since I’m on a roll, what’s your MBTI type?
And finally: 11. Did you notice the insane amount of parentheticals in this post?

And that’s the tag! Thanks again, Charisma!

Seriously though, people, I really need someone else to answer those two questions I stole, so I guess they’re my questions for the end of this post! Answer any of the others too, if you like, and I'll see you in the comment section!



You may also like

8 comments:

  1. Oh My GOODNESS!!! This is amazing!!! :D

    It's fine! :3 Re-watching Age of Ultron is amazing! Though I have yet to see it still...

    I also don't know what the point of this tag was, it was just an open tag and me, never having done a tag before, did it. :3

    You answered those 2 really random questions so perfectly! I love your answers for all of them!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehe, thanks! And if you're an Avengers fan, you should totally see it! It was AMAZING!! :D

      Makes sense. :) And tags are a blast, so thanks again for tagging me! :)

      Thank you! Glad you enjoyed it! :D

      Delete
  2. Ooh, these are all such interesting questions and answers. I definitely love Anakin and Padme's relationship, especially in the second and third movies. I have to admit, their relationship in The Phantom Menace is just a little bit disturbing because of the age gap. I would have to say Revenge of the Sith and Return of the Jedi are my two favorite movies (I can't decide which one I prefer), but when it comes to the book versions, I definitely prefer Matthew Stover's rendition of Revenge of the Sith because it is just so beautiful. *pauses to take deep breath*

    If I had to pick a character to portray me, I would probably choose either Doctor Horrible from Doctor Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (but he's a guy, so, never mind...) or the Black Widow.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES. I totally agree: I love them best in AotC and RotS. Though in Phantom, I felt like the relationship was more platonic at the point, so to me, it wasn't disturbing. :)
      AND YES. I just finished reading the book version of RotS AND IT IS TOO GORGEOUS!!! The way he depicts the characters and shows everybody's, especially Anakin's, emotions and inner struggles... it's just BEAUTIFUL.

      Haha, I've never heard of a Doctor Horrible, but having Black Widow play you would be really cool. :D

      Delete
  3. You are just so funny, oh my gosh. LOL! XD <3

    I thoroughly enjoyed reading your answers; they were so witty and fantastic! XD These were also some cool questions! NUMBER FOUR IS SUCH A GREAT ONE. I am going to be asking everyone that now, lol. XD How long do these posts take you to write, by the way? I have always wondered. :D
    I THOUGHT YOU WERE GOING TO SAY THE MAXIMOFF TWINS TO NUMBER 2. LOL. But oh my gosh, what you chose is such a good choice, may I just say. adkljafkla. ALSO. I am now hungry for chocolate and it is like 1am. ALSO AGAIN. YOUR BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I hope you get dark chocolate for it. And Twix bars. (see?! SEE?! I have now got chocolate on the brain. ;) )

    This was fantastic. :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I'm glad someone besides me thinks I'm funny, lol.

      Thanks! IKR??!! It's such a great question.
      Depends on the tag. If I have to answer questions and find a lot of gifs, it can take around 2 hours altogether. But if there aren't a lot of questions, and I don't use too many gifs, 40 minutes to an hour, cause I like to edit like 30 million times before posting.
      LOL, they would've been a great answer! But with the one I have, I can still hopefully talk to them, too. :)
      THANK YOU! I hope I do too. :D <3

      Delete
  4. Ooh, happy early birthday! like, 90% of people in my family have a fall birthday, so I can see why you'd love that season. I mean, I do too. I think it would be funny (although probably just living up to Hollywood standards of POC in film) if Quicksilver DID portray you in your life's story because probably you also aren't Slavic and you probably can't run a million miles an hour and it could be like a satire or something! But no. Probably a real person who would do you justice would be better.

    Twix bars are amazing, a, and I also like Revenge of the Sith although it also brings me a lot of emotional turmoil. There are comparisons I could make to the original trilogy but if a hardcore fan found this comment I would probably be executed on the spot so I shall say no more. Just that I trust your tastes.

    Wow, you answered these so thoroughly! Thanks for all the insights into you! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! :D
      Actually, yeah, that would be kind of hilarious, lol, in a satirical sort of way. *mind runs off on impossible ideas. wrestles it back to the present*
      Anyways.

      Hehehe, okay. I'd love to hear all of your reasons, though I wouldn't want you executed just to satisfy my curiosity, lol.

      No problem! Glad you enjoyed it! :D

      Delete

Template by Sora Templates. Design by Alexa @ Summer Snowflakes. Button by Mae from Superswankified. Powered by Blogger.