So I’m going to post about YoungArts. I promise. But I’m waiting for the videos and photos to come out, because they're kind of importa...

The Get To Know Me Tag

So I’m going to post about YoungArts. I promise. But I’m waiting for the videos and photos to come out, because they're kind of important to what I'm going to be talking. In the meantime...


I was tagged for this by the lovely Liz from Out of Coffee, Out of Mind. Thanks so much Liz! :D

Vital Stats:
Name: Alexandria Mintah (fun fact, this is my actual real name)

Nicknames: Alex, Alexa, Lexi, Sky (fanfiction.net thing), Miss Thang (from my childhood *sigh*)... uh, there are probably more, but I’m just gonna move on now.

Birthday: October 28th

Place of birth: Tbh, I’m not sure why anyone needs to know, so I'm going to plead the fifth on this one.

Star Sign: I’ve looked it up, but I can never remember it, and I’m too lazy to type it into google search right now.

Occupation: Writer, blogger, student, and part-time library page.

Appearance:

Hair color: Very, very dark brown, with a couple slivers of red and gold.

Hair length: Um... short? Although it’s probably closer to medium, since my hair is super springy.

Fun fact, I suck at selfies. But at least you can see what I mean about my hair.

Eye color: Again, dark brown.

Best feature: I’d say my smile. Though I’m not smiling very well in that picture, so you’re just gonna have to take my word for it. ;)

Braces: Nope. Neva.

Piercings: So my parents wouldn’t let me get my ears pierced until I was 13; they said I had to be old enough to make the choice myself. My 13th birthday arrived--and I completely chickened out. It took me six months to build up the courage to go get it done with a friend--and only two months for me to have some kind of weird reaction and the holes to close. So yeah. There's my piercing story.

Tattoos: Nope, and I would get one, except that they’re kind of permanent, and what if I don’t like it in a couple of years? Thenwhat, I ask you?

Righty or lefty: Definitely righty. But I kind of want to try and train my left hand to work as well as my right one does.

Firsts:

First best friend: So, here’s the deal, I never really had that thing where you have one best friend that you spend like all your time with; my childhood all the way through now actually, I've always been in a group of like three to five best friends.

Well, except for late elementary school and the beginning of middle school. My best friend then was named Shannon and she introduced me to Percy Jackson. So yeah, she’s a pretty cool bestie.

Award: Um... Spelling bee in either 3rd or 4th grade. I studied for literally 3 days because I had completely forgotten that I entered until right before the contest, yet I still won first place. I’m kinda proud of that.

Sport: Does backyard football count?

Real holiday: Halloween.

Concert: WinterJam 2011. And I got to see my favorite artist at the time, Francesca Battistelli. So yeah, it was pretty epic.

Favorites:

Film: Revenge of the Sith, always and forever <3 Although I have a lot of very close seconds, including, but not limited to The Last Sin Eater, Age of Ultron, Thor: The Dark World (Loki’s 40 minutes of fame, tbh), and probably Captain America: Civil Warwhen that comes out.

TV show: Uhhhh.... I don’t know? I don’t really watch TV that much-- OH WAIT, I KNOW: IT’S MERLIN THAT GORGEOUS LITTLE BEAUTIFUL MAGICAL HEARTBREAKER. *DIES*

Color: PINK. Except when I’m wearing my wood-nymph shirt (couldn't get a good picture of that, since it's night where I am, but I'll try to get one another time)

Song: Oh, come on. I'm one of those people who, if you check in one day, I will have a completely different answer for this question than the day before. I don't know why; it's just the way I work.
But because I am still obsessed with Hamilton (IT’S BEEN ALMOST 4 MONTHS WHAT THE HECK), my favorite right now is probably something on that soundtrack. Or In The Heights. Because I love that musical now too.

Restaurant: Um... I don’t eat at restaurants? So I don’t really know. I mean, Sonic has great milkshakes, and Hardee’s has great chicken, and yes, I realize I am listing only fast food places...
BUT WAIT. I have one! The cafe at Books And Books in Coral Gables, Miami. We went there during YoungArts and it was fantastic.

Shop: Also, Books and Books in Coral Gables, Miami. That’s the best place ever, guys, I am so serious.

Book: *blank stare* You’ve got to be kidding.

How about I list my favorite authors instead, since all of my favorite books are in series: Jill Williamson, Colleen Houck, Eoin Colfer, John Flanagan, and Rick Riordan, just to name a few. All of the books I've read by them are beautiful <3

Magazine: Again, not really something I do.

Shoes: Whichever ones look reasonably good with whatever I happen to be wearing. Though I am a really big fan of my boots and my sandals. So yeah.

Currently…

Feeling: Nothing, really? Just... chill, I guess.

Single or taken: Taken... by a mass amount of stories that have rendered me HELPLESS.

Eating: Nothing right now. But either chocolate, ice cream, or both are in my very near future.

Listening to: the sound of my ceiling fan whirring.

Thinking about: This tag. And how much I want the YoungArts videos to come out. And OMG WHAT IF I’M TERRIBLE AND I DON’T WANT TO SHOW THEM TO YOU GUYS AND THEN MY WHOLE POST IS RUINED.
(suddenly not quite so chill)

Watching: The words appear on my computer screen. It’s actually pretty amazing when you think about it.

Wearing: USF t-shirt, leapfrog pajama pants, glasses, and favorite watch (which no one asked about in the tag, and she’s really quite offended.)

Future—

Want children: YES. And adopted and foster kids, too.

Want to be married: Very much, actually.

Careers in mind: Writer, Special Ed teacher/tutor, homeschool mom (I’ve seen my mother do it; it’s a full-time job).

Where do you want to live: Earth. Though if Mars is fully inhabitable by then, I’m not picky (actually, that’s a lie, I’m very picky).

Do you believe in…

God: Yup, see my blog header.

Miracles: Yup.

Love at first sight: Define love. True, genuine, actual love? Honestly, no. Attraction and infatuation that could eventually grow into real love? Sure, totally.

Ghosts: Meh... I don’t know. Leaning towards a no, but not completely disregarding the idea.

Aliens: I mean, I guess it’s not impossible. But I don’t necessarily think there are either.

Soul mates: Sure.

Heaven: Yup.

Hell: Yup.

Kissing on the first date: Depends on how long you’ve known this person prior to the first date.

Yourself: I’d like to say yeah, sure, all the time. But to be perfectly honest, this can also fluctuate from day to day.

***

And there you have it, the Get To Know Me tag! By now you’re probably aware of all kinds of things you neither needed nor wanted to know about me. Oh well. Hope you had fun anyway.

I’m not tagging anyone for this one, but if you’d like to do it, consider yourself tagged and please leave a note in the comments so that I can find your post. :)

Question time! So what do you think about aliens? Have any strange or embarrassing nicknames from your childhood? Leave me a comment below and answer one of the questions; I’d love to get to know all of you better. :)

Until then!


You may also like

15 comments:

  1. I'm just like you with the piercings! I really, really wanted them, then when I was allowed I freaked out and have been piercing less ever since. I also share your opinion on tattoos- they're super cool but what if you change your mind? What if the quote or symbol stops meaning something to you? Then what? I think that in a universe this vast, aliens seem pretty likely, but on the other hand I'm not that interested in finding them. I'm always called by my nickname (my full name is 9 letters and is only used by my parents when they're teasing me or chastising me. I'm also occasionally called Shari, but if you didn't donate my genetic material, you're not going to get away with calling me that)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, well, at least I'm not alone. :)

      Yeah, that's kinda how I feel. Like, in a universe this big, it's not completely out of the question that there are other sentient beings, but I'm also not gonna say for sure that I think there are.

      lol, okay. I'll keep that in mind. :)

      Delete
  2. *runs in circles freaking out* My birthday's October 29th!!! They're only a DAY apart. Wow. That's really weird!!! :o (cool kinda weird. Not weird kinda weird.)

    Nicknames.... Hmmmmm.....
    Well, my 'real' (haha) name is Monica. And my family used to always call me 'Mona.' (actually, they still do...) Not Mona as in Mona Lisa. That'd be okay. But like: Mah-nah. *shudders* I don't know why it bothers me so much. It just does.

    Loved this post!!!

    -The Girl with the Gold Pen

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh, wow that is so cool!!!! :D

      Interesting! And I can understand disliking a name; I used to hate to be called "Alex," but I don't mind it anymore. :) And I shall endeavor to never call you Mah-nah. ;)

      Thank you!!! :D

      Delete
    2. Don't you dare!!! ;) Well, I guess you have something to threaten me with now! :o ;)
      Yeah, it depends my mood. Some days I'm like whatev. Call me what you like.
      And sometimes I get all worked up about it.
      Heh. Yeah, I'm that moody.

      -The Girl with the Gold Pen

      Delete
    3. lol. And yeah, I can relate to that. I used to not care at all when people misspelled "Alexandria" but now I hate it. It's Alexandria, not Alexandra. Nothing wrong with Alexandra, but it's not my name.

      Delete
    4. :)

      -The Girl with the Gold Pen
      (wow, that gets long to type.)

      Delete
  3. I think aliens most likely don't exist, but I'll bet you money they do since you can't prove me wrong. :P I like writing about them and want to see more books with aliens. Well, more books that have aliens that aren't human. I'm sick of alien/human romance. That gets old.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol, well, that works. ;)

      Yeah, they're definitely interesting to read about--when the story is unique. I don't know; I don't have that much experience with alien stories, but it does seem like a lot of them are similar.

      Delete
  4. Your hair is lovely! Yes, Merlin, that show killed me.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much!

      And AAAHHH, YES. SOMEONE WHO UNDERSTANDS THE HEARTBREAK

      Delete
  5. Ooooh, stuff about Alexaaaaaa. So much. So curious.

    Well, let us think. Are you a library page like in a book or like to a knight? Because being a flat piece of paper doesn't sound too fun. Just tbh my opinion.

    They say that if you come up with a tattoo idea and you like it for a year before you get it, the likelihood is that you're going to like it forever after, too. I don't know. There's a science to it. Apparently.

    I just rewatched Thor: TDW and <3 is all I have to say about that. Especially regarding Loki.

    Do I have anything else to say? Not really. Just that you are a cool person and I thought it was all interesting even though I don't have anything really to say about the other things. I SHALL JUST FILE THEM AWAY. And then they will come out of the file... and you will be sorry... mwahahahahahahaha.

    Nah jk. S'all good.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Definitely the flat piece of paper. *nods* And it can get a little boring, plus itchy if you get written on, but it's better than it sounds. And anyways, it pays.

      Heh, that sounds kinda legit actually. Still, I think I'd be too scared to actually go through with it.

      <3 <3 <3 All the love for that movie.

      Thanks! And lol, good. ;)

      Delete
  6. Hey Miss Thaaang! XDD (Sorry, sorry, sorry)

    You like PINK? You are the best person ever.

    I want to get married and have kids and adopt one too. But giving birth... I heard that some people have died while giving birth... and....

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL, it's fine. ;)

      THANK YOU!!!

      Yeah, I know! I mean, it doesn't happen nearly as often now, but it still can. That whole thing is kind of one of my concerns as well, but I think I'd still like to do it.

      Delete

Template by Sora Templates. Design by Alexa @ Summer Snowflakes. Button by Mae from Superswankified. Powered by Blogger.