Hey all, it’s Alexa! So I’ve talked a few times about my 2015 NaNo project, The Wizard Apocalypse , but I’ve never done any really in-dept...

Beautiful People #21: Todd Blake from The Wizard Apocalypse

Hey all, it’s Alexa! So I’ve talked a few times about my 2015 NaNo project, The Wizard Apocalypse, but I’ve never done any really in-depth character posts, which is weird because the characters are my favorite part of this book. Anyways. Todd and I are now here to rectify that mistake.


I don’t have an official picture for Todd, but he looks kinda like this pin of Spencer Treat Clark. It’s not exact, but it’s close.

TO THE QUESTIONS!

1. How’d you come up with this character?
That’s actually a really hard question to answer, because the original idea for The Wizard Apocalypse didn’t include Todd specifically. Like, I knew I needed his character (some random kid magicked with superpowers), but I didn’t have anything about him as more than an archetype until I started writing. By then, I was basically trying to flip everything I knew about the fantasy genre on its head, so, in a way, each of the pieces was deliberately added, yet I also don’t remember exactly how or when I came up with Todd. He just kinda... assembled, a little bit at a time, as I needed to understand the adorable, terrified, little health nut for who he is.

That was a long, nonsensical answer, and I don't think any of us are any more clear on how I came up with this character. Sorry.

2. Have they ever been starving? Why? And what did they eat to break the fast?
I’m gonna bring Todd in to answer the rest of these questions. I'm not doing it very well, and kid needs the interaction. So Todd, *gestures to question* have you ever been starving?

Todd: *eyes shift* Um... why would you start an interview that way?

Me: I didn’t-- You know what, Todd, please don’t argue with me. Just answer the question.

Todd: Well, no, I haven't? I mean, Mom always liked to cook. I loved her broccoli brownies. And Aunt Amy always makes sure I have seconds at mealtimes; she says Saxen and I don’t eat enough.

Me: Well, there you have it. For all the problems in kid’s life, he’s never gone hungry.

3. Do they have a talent or skill that they’re proud of?
Todd: Um... no?

Me: Todd. You can literally explode things with your mind.

Todd: That is not a good thing. It almost got my cousin and I killed, plus we’ve been racing all over town, trying to find a cure while being chased, and then there’s--

Me: Okay, fine. Sheesh. Try to give a kid a superpowers and he freaks out on you. You know you oughtta be thankful. A lot of people would give a lot to be able to do what you can do.

Todd: *huffs and crosses arms, pouting* You sound like Irie.

Me: *snorts* There’s a reason for that.

4. List 3 things that would make them lose their temper.
Me: Well, obviously when people try to portray his “curse” as a good thing. Anything else, Toddy?

Todd: *mutters* A toddy is an alcoholic drink.

Me: *googles it* As well as a name for politicians, basketball players, and a cold water coffee brewing system. But that isn’t the point. What other things would make you lose your temper?

Todd: *shrugs* I don’t really lose my temper.

Me:... KID.

Todd: *mumbles* But you’re about to.

Me: ...

Todd: ...

Me: Fine. I’m answering this one: clearly, he also gets annoyed when called “Toddy.” As for the third thing... when people think he’s weird for liking broccoli brownies and his daily Apple Cider Vinegar “shots.”

Todd: I don't--

Me: MOVING ON!

5. What is their favorite type of weather? Least favorite?
Todd: I don’t like spring very much. I get hay fever every year.

Me: Fair enough. Have a favorite season?

Todd: *quiet for a moment* Not really. Summer’s all right, I guess.

Me: Any reason why?

Todd: It’s sunny.

6. What is their Hogwarts house and/or MBTI personality?
Todd: I've never read Harry Potter.

Me: Of course you haven’t.

Todd: But my MBTI is ISFJ. My mom made me take the test at the beginning of high school.

Me: Cool. Quick input though: I’d honestly put Todd in Slytherin. He’s too scared to go for what he wants now, but if he ever got brave enough, kid would be terrifying.

Todd: *frowns* I would not.

Me: Todd, you’ve never even read Harry Potter. Hush up and trust me.

Todd: *snorts and mumbles* That'll get me far.

7. Are they more likely to worry about present problems or freak out about the unknown future?
Todd: I think I have good reason to worry about both. But since I just got cursed by some bat-crap crazy wizard and he’s chasing me all over town with his nightmare minions, I’m going to say present problems.

Me:... Okay, kid. Just let all that pent-up sass out, why don’t you.

8. What is their favorite thing to drink?
Todd: Not soda. That stuff will kill you. Did you know--

Me: Todd. We didn’t ask for your least favorite. We asked for your favorite.

Todd: Fine. *crosses arms* Well, organic green tea is really good. Especially with a little lemon or orange.

Me: *thumps up*

9. What is their favorite color? Least favorite?
Todd: *thinks* I don’t think I really have one? I never thought too much about it. Maybe orangish? Or light green?

Me: Fair enough. How about a least favorite?

Todd: *gulps and pales* Red and black and... ghostly pale.

Me: What are you--? Oh. Right. The thing. Yeah, okay, don’t puke, Todd. We’ve only got one question left.

10. What is a book that changed your life?
Todd: The website Char found that explained my *gulps* powers.

Me: Because you very well might be about to puke all over my blog, I will accept that answer.

***
And that’s it for this beautiful person. I’ve gotta see Todd safely home, but in the meantime, if you have any questions about his story or for Todd himself, feel free to leave them in the comments! One of us will (eventually) be around to answer. ;) Also, link to up your beautiful people posts! I would love to read them. :D



You may also like

4 comments:

  1. Hahaha, always so much fun when people have conversations with their characters!!! I have not attempted it yet, but it looks like fun!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love him, sassy little thing. Nothing wrong with some Apple Cider Vinegar shots, I have had my share.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh my goodness, thank you! And lol, I've actually started taking them myself, so definitely agree there. :)

      Delete

Template by Sora Templates. Design by Alexa @ Summer Snowflakes. Button by Mae from Superswankified. Powered by Blogger.