So the lovely Victoria from Wanderer’s Pen did an interview with her adorable charrie Caleb from Subsapien , which inspired me to do a pos...

Beautiful People # 17// (Late) May Edition: Cecil Pembroke

So the lovely Victoria from Wanderer’s Pen did an interview with her adorable charrie Caleb from Subsapien, which inspired me to do a post about my own sweet, small: Cecil. I’ve talked about his story before, and--I’d forgotten about this--he and his brother were even featured in another Beautiful People that I and my co-writer did on her blog about a year ago. But it has been a year, and Cecil is precious and does not receive nearly enough attention on Summer Snowflakes.

So. For my last tag of the week, I present to you Rebecca, my co-writer, and Cecil, our tiny baby, for May’s edition of Beautiful People.


How often do you smile? Would you smile at a stranger?
Cecil: um... I don’t know? And probably not; only if they smiled at me first.

Alexa: Cec gives shy smiles to family and friends fairly often. But a stranger? No. It wouldn’t happen. Not unless they did smile at him first.

What is the cruelest thing he’s ever been told? And what was his reaction?
Rebecca: Okay, so he’s not going to want to answer this, therefore I’ll take it. After all, I’m the cruel one. x) After someone very important to Cecil died, another important someone told him, and I quote, “You’re useless. He froze. Like he’s doing now. It’s okay, Cec.

Alexa: *pats Cec comfortingly* It’s actually not okay. Much of what you do is not.

Rebecca: Yeah, true enough. ^-^

What is the kindest thing he’s ever been told? And what was his reaction?
Rebecca: Sooo we had to search for the kindest thing that’s ever been told to Cecil. It ended up being a compliment by a character that was basically a motherly figure to him. But we had to search for it. Kind of sad, right? Tells you what we focus on more hahaha...

Alexa: Also, I think it’s one of maybe 3 compliments he gets in the entire book. So yeah. Basically, she says he’s kind and brave, and his reaction is very “*gasps* Wow, being complimented is nice!” Because no one ever notices him, so it never happens to small.

What is one strong memory that has stuck with your character from childhood? Why is it so powerful and lasting?
Rebecca: Me again, which means pain!! We’re pretty sure his strongest memory is either when his mother was taken because of postpartum depression, when his foster father (basically) was taken and/or died from a heart attack, or when he realized he could be taken because of a deformed hand. After all, traumatic memories stay in the human brain better.

Alexa: Yeah. And the three of those basically shaped his life of fear from then on out.

What book (a real actual published book!) do you think your character would benefit from reading?
Rebecca: A manga called Pandora Hearts, because Cecil would prooobably try to bottle his emotions inside in an attempt to not worry anyone once he got braver. That’s a habit the main character of Pandora Hearts has and is learning to not do. So that’d be useful for Cec. Admittedly, way after Becoming Brave finishes.

Has he ever been seriously injured? How severely? How did he react?
Alexa: HAHAHAHAHAHAAHAH. HA. Would you like the list in chronological order or order of severity?

Rebecca: Or alphabetical?

Alexa: Oh yeah, that could work too. To answer the questions, yes, and MUCHLY, and... pained? I don’t know about the reaction. He doesn’t seem to have much reaction to being injured. Maybe cuz it happens so often?

Rebecca: There’s a lot of passing out. He passes out… two times at least. Probably more. His face gets mutilated, he gets shot in the shoulder, he falls onto his back and cracks some ribs… Aah, there’s so much pain and injuries. Sorry, kiddo. Most of those were my fault, I think. Or at least half of them. Uh--Don’t tell your brother.

Alexa: He also goes blind. Can’t forget that he goes blind. And yeah, I’d forgotten about the passing out.

Rebecca: I can’t SEE us ever forgetting him going blind. Pun most definitely intended.

Alexa: OH MY WORD THAT WAS WRONG.

Rebecca: 8D

Do they like and get along with their neighbors?
Cecil: Could you two… stop shouting and let me answer?

Alexa: *clears throat* It’s Rebecca’s fault. Everything is Rebecca’s fault. Also, yours, since we didn’t think you’d answer.

Rebecca: All are true. It is my fault, and you are too shy. Speak up, kiddo.

Cecil: Um... okay. I like my neighbors, for the most part. I don’t know if they like me, but I try.

On a scale from 1 to 10 (1 being easy and 10 being difficult) how easy is he to get along with?
Alexa: Well, Cecil?

Cecil: I... think I’m pretty easy to get along with. A 2 or a 3, I guess, but sometimes I end up bugging people anyway.

If they could travel anywhere in the world, where would they go?
Rebecca: Home. He’d go home. He’s a homebody--there’s no way he’d leave his home. The kid might as well be a Hobbit.

Cecil: *half-laughs, slightly embarrassed* Yeah. If I had the choice, I’d just stay home.

Who was the last person they held hands with?
Alexa: *in Burr’s voice* This should be fun.

Cecil: Uh... no one? Vil, I guess, when I was a little.

Rebecca: He doesn’t get out much. And he’s afraid of physical contact. (Okay, that’s a lie, but not by much.)

Alexa: Well, he’s basically afraid of everything.

Rebecca: True.

Cecil: I’m... still sitting here?

Rebecca: And you’re also still afraid of everything. Shush.

***
And that is that! Cec did not end up too traumatized, and I was only minorly maniacal over his pain. I think things went pretty well. ;)

Do you have any sweet, awkward characters in your novels? If you did Beautiful People this month (or technically last ;) ), leave me a link so I can check out your post! I’d love to read it. :D



You may also like

6 comments:

  1. I like him, I'm a homebody too. I think we would get along! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, cool! And thank you! Glad you like him! :D

      Delete
  2. It sounds like he has a lot "done" to him. I'd pass out, too, if all of that happened to me. :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, he has. :( <3 Haha, yeah, most people probably would as well.

      Delete
  3. He seems really shy and sweet (and relatable).

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Definitely is on the first two and definitely hope so on the last one. ;) Thanks for commenting!

      Delete

Template by Sora Templates. Design by Alexa @ Summer Snowflakes. Button by Mae from Superswankified. Powered by Blogger.