Hey all! As you might've noticed from the title, I’m doing something a bit different today. This award isn’t exactly Posts of the Week,...

Sisterhood of the World Bloggers Award!

Hey all! As you might've noticed from the title, I’m doing something a bit different today. This award isn’t exactly Posts of the Week, but I was nominated by Mariella (thanks for that!), and at the end I’m going to share other people’s blogs, so I figured it was close enough.

And if it isn’t to you, well, we’ll be back to Posts of the Week next week. :)


Rules:
  1. Thank the blogger who nominated you, linking back to their site.
  2. Put the Award logo on your blog.
  3. Answer the ten questions sent to you.
  4. Make up ten new questions for your nominees to answer.
  5. Nominate ten blogs.

To the questions!

What flowers would you absolutely need to have in a garden?
I’m actually not way into gardening. And I’ve never thought the great outdoors were all that great. So I guess my answer would be... any that are very low maintenance.

Have you traveled? Where to?
That depends on what you mean by traveled. I’ve lived in a few different US states, and have at least rode through almost every one on the east coast. The only ones I’ve stayed extended periods in, though, (meaning a few days or more) have been Missouri, Virginia, North Carolina, New Hampshire, Florida, and Maryland. Possibly Georgia, too, but I'm not positive as that would've been when I was really little.

And no, there was no order to that list whatsoever.

Do you have pets? And if so, do they seem to have an attitude?
Haha, not currently, no. I used to have two dogs, but they didn’t really have attitudes. They were just normal, cute, little puppies who grew into normal, beautiful dogs: a terrier mutt and a toy poodle that was not a toy poodle because he got way bigger than a toy poodle was supposed to be.

I also had sea monkeys when I was like eight. And goldfish. All of them died.

Is there an album you’ve listened to so much that you memorized the lyrics?

And I’m just gonna stop now. You get the picture, I’m sure. I love music.

Any goals you want to reach this year?
Hmm, I haven’t thought about this much. I'm more of a daily goal person because it’s impossible to see how the whole year is gonna play out. But for the sake of this tag, let's say that by the end of the year, I want to have finished edits (again) on my main manuscript and started to query (again).

What’s the last book you read and enjoyed?
Looking at my bookshelf was a somewhat depressing affair, as I realized it’s been a while since I read a book I completely loved. Unless you count the Clone Wars comic I read yesterday. That was really good.

Before that, though, *goes to check Goodreads* Winter’s Child was probably the last one I thoroughly enjoyed, and I read that a month ago *cries*

Since then, all the books I’ve read haven’t necessarily been bad, but as far as books that I read and loved and cannot fault, Winter’s Child was the last one.

And a book you haven’t read, but want to?
DO YOU REALLY WANT TO SEE MY MILE-LONG TO READ LIST? DO YOU???!!!

tumblr.com
This is legit, though.
Anyway. Let me see... I'll pick Tiger Lily by Jodi Lynn Anderson. Ally recommended it to me and it looks really good, but my library doesn’t have it so I'll have to wait until I have money for books. *cries again*

Which Hogwarts house do you belong to?
According to an online test, I’m a Gryffindor. But that is inaccurate because I am absolutely, positively, beyond the shadow of a doubt a Ravenclaw. Proof? While taking the test, I paused to analyze at least half the questions because they did not contain enough information for me to make a fully-informed decision.

So.
Do you keep a journal?
Yes! I've actually kept several off and on since I was about 6 years old, (not that anyone can read that handwriting), and I try to write as often as possible. Especially when something cool happens because, when the early 21st century is historical fiction, I want the record of my childhood saved for my children and their children to look back on.

Also, I want to remember what I was like when I was a kid. I think it'll be quite interesting in ten or twenty years.

Share one of your all-time favorite quotes.
Oh gosh, I love so many! But this one from Storyteller by Edward Myers is one of my favorites, because it literally describes how I feel about stories:

What exists in a story can be more real than what exists in the world.

***

Well, that was awesome! Thanks so much for tagging me, Mariella! :D

*checks the checklist* Now it seems we’ve come to the nominating part of this award. Unfortunately, several of the people I would’ve nominated have already been nominated, but here’s as close as I can get: Bailey, Ally, Aimee, Keturah, Rebecca and Kathryn (they count for two right?), Ophelia, and Ciera.

Eight. So close, yet so far.
And here are your questions:
#1 If you were a superhero, what would your costume look like?
#2 When did you start writing?
#3 Other hobbies besides writing?
#4 Marvel or DC Comics?
#5 What’s your favorite character you’ve ever written?
#6 Favorite character you’ve ever read?
#7 Favorite food?
#8 Favorite TV show?
#9 Which District do you belong to?
#10 What’s your OTP? (and yes, you can only have ONE. MWAHAHAHA, yes I am evil!)

For all my other readers, pick two or three of the above questions and answer them in the comments! Can’t wait to hear from you all!




You may also like

5 comments:

  1. Replies
    1. Hehehe, yes, I know I am evil! Good luck picking! ;)

      Delete
  2. My post

    http://keturahskorner.blogspot.com/2015/05/sisterhood-blogger-award-post.html?m=1

    ReplyDelete
  3. I like your Hogwarts House reasoning. I totally did the same analysis when I took mine, and with all my evidence I have agreed I am part Hufflepuff, part Gryffindor, and part Ravenclaw, in equal thirds. The only thing that internet quizzes agreed on is that I am NOT Slytherin by any stretch. :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, that's quite the combination! Well, maybe I'm just a tiny bit Gryffindor, but mostly Ravenclaw. ;)

      Delete

Template by Sora Templates. Design by Alexa @ Summer Snowflakes. Button by Mae from Superswankified. Powered by Blogger.